Jeffrey Keith Joseph
Joseph, circa 2014; Toyota RAV4 similar to Joseph's
- Missing Since 06/20/2014
- Missing From Los Angeles, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/04/1969 (56)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'3, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears a hat.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1998 Toyota RAV4 with the Louisiana license plate number XMZ062 and a Louisiana State University sticker in the back window
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Joseph is mostly bald, with sideburns and some hair on the back of his head towards the neck. His nickname is Jeff.
Details of Disappearance
Joseph was last seen in Humboldt County, California on June 20, 2014. He was driving a green 1998 Toyota RAV4 with the Louisiana license plate number XMZ062 and a Louisiana State University sticker in the back window; a photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. The vehicle has never been found.
A Louisiana resident, Joseph was driving from Los Angeles, California to a marijuana farm in Humboldt County. The area is the largest marijuana-growing region in the U.S. and is known as the Emerald Triangle.
Joseph himself used to own a marijuana dispensary in the Del Rey area of Los Angeles. He was charged in 2010 with selling marijuana illegally, pleaded guilty and was sentenced to a year in jail and five years of probation. He was still on probation when he disappeared, and one of the requirements was that he have nothing to do with growing or selling marijuana.
Joseph's last known location was in the Hoopa area of Humboldt county; he made a cellular phone call on the morning of June 21 and his phone pinged off a phone tower there. Later that day, he missed a flight back to Louisiana. His family believes foul play was involved in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles Police Department 213-996-1800
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2018; casefile added.