Jeffrey Robert Gunderson
Gunderson, circa 2008
- Missing Since 06/06/2008
- Missing From Salisbury, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/08/1948 (77)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Gunderson suffers from asthma and other health issues. He requires inhalers and medication which he doesn't have with him.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gunderson's nickname is Jeff. He smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Gunderson was last seen at his home on Airport Road in Salisbury, Maryland on June 6, 2008. His live-in girlfriend of thirty years last saw him at noon.
When she came home in the afternoon, the back door was open and Gunderson was gone. He left the coffeepot on, his cellular phone was plugged into its charger, and his vehicle was still parked in the driveway. He also left his cigarettes behind. His girlfriend reported him missing the next day.
Gunderson's family believes he is deceased. They had him declared legally dead in March 2010, and held a memorial service for him in December of that year. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Wicomico Bureau of Investigation 410-548-4898
- Maryland State Police 410-749-3101
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 11, 2010; date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.