Jenna Lynn Verhille

Verhille, circa 2017; Tattoo on Verhille's arm

  • Missing Since 08/17/2017
  • Missing From South Rockwood, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/22/1991 (34)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 125 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Verhille is addicted to heroin. She has been through several stints of rehabilitation, but would always relapse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Mid-sized tan Ford with Ohio license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Verhille's nose is pierced twice, her lower lip is pierced, and she has multiple ear piercings. She has a scar on her left hand. She has the following tattoos: stars on her left foot, the words "Just Dance" on her left shin, and a revolver with a ribbon that says "Life won't wait for you" on her upper right arm, just above her elbow. A photo of the revolver tattoo is posted with this case summary. Verhille's hair was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Verhille was last seen leaving her home in South Rockwood, Michigan on August 17, 2017. Her father heard her giving directions to the house over the phone. She got into a mid-sized tan Ford with Ohio license plates, driven by a man, and they left. She didn't take any belongings with her.

Later that night, Verhille's mother texted her to ask if she would be home soon, and Verhille replied that she wouldn't be. She didn't respond to any more texts, and all subsequent calls went straight to voicemail. She never return home and has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing that weekend.

According to her family, Verhille began using heroin several years after she graduated from high school. Her mother arranged for her to stay at drug rehabilitation facilities, but she continued to use drugs and got in trouble with the law.

Shortly before her disappearance, she was released from jail. She found a new waitressing job near her home and said she hoped to return to school; she had previously attended Monroe County Community College. She hadn't told her parents of any plans to meet up with anyone on the day of her disappearance.

Jenna's family initially thought she might be being held against her will, possibly as a human trafficking victim, but now they and the police believe she died of a drug overdose around the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved and authorities hope to recover her remains.

Investigating Agency

  • South Rockwood Police Department 734-379-3683
  • Monroe Police Department 734-243-7510

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 20, 2021; details of disappearance updated.