Jennifer Lee Schmidt
Schmidt, circa 1985
- Missing Since 08/06/1985
- Missing From West Lafayette, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/01/1966 (59)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White blouse, pink shorts, flat White shoes, and a plain 18 or 24 karat gold necklace.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Schmidt was a freshman at Purdue University in West Lafayette, Indiana in 1985; she majored in electrical engineering. She lived in Dayton, Ohio when she was not at school. She was last seen at Purdue on August 6, 1985. She left her apartment near the university campus to go talk to a professor.
She was last seen talking to an acquaintance at Grant and Northwestern Streets. Schmidt has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in her case. She was declared legally dead in 1993.
Investigating Agency
- West Lafayette Police Department 765-775-5200
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2019; clothing/jewelry description updated.