Jennifer Lynn Jackson Floyd

Floyd, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 04/18/1988
  • Missing From Tupelo, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, unknown weight
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green and White sweater, light green slacks and high-top Pony sneakers. Carrying a red cloth purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Floyd has a slender build.

Details of Disappearance

Floyd was last seen at her job at Hancock Fabrics in Tupelo, Mississippi on April 18, 1988. She got a phone call at work and left the store crying at 9:30 a.m. She has never been heard from again. Her vehicle was found at a Mighty Mart gas station on west Main Street the day after her disappearance.

Floyd left behind a one-year-old daughter and her mother does not believe she would have willingly abandoned the child. She resided in the 1000 block of Chickasaw Trail in Tupelo in 1988.

Her grandmother died in 2009 and, in her obituary, it was noted that Floyd predeceased her. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tupelo Police Department 662-841-6541
  • Lee County Sheriff's Office 662-840-7614

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2015; and details of disappearance updated.