Jennifer Rae Perry

Jennifer, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 35 (circa 2015)

  • Missing Since 07/30/1993
  • Missing From Marathon, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1980 (45)
  • Age 13 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White loose-knit beach coverall over a floral bikini and White shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jennifer's nickname is Jenny. She has a long scar on her inner forearm, a birthmark on her buttock and freckles on her nose and cheeks.

Details of Disappearance

Jennifer had a disagreement with her mother about curfew and left their residence in Marathon, Florida on July 30, 1993.

Although some sources stated she was a chronic runaway, her mother stated Jennifer had never run away before. She would sometimes leave the house after arguments with her mother, but would always go to her sister's nearby home, and her mother thinks she was probably headed there on the night of her disappearance. Jennifer never arrived at her sister's home that night and has never been heard from again.

According to her mother, Jennifer was going through a rebellious period when she disappeared in 1993 and had spent time at the Sheriff's Youth Ranch, a summer camp for at-risk children and young teenagers. At one point she accused her mother of abusing her, but when child welfare authorities came to the home to investigate, Jennifer recanted and admitted she made up the allegations because she was angry that her mother wouldn't let her go to an unchaperoned dance.

Investigators have said they believe Jennifer left of her own accord when she disappeared in 1993, but it is highly unusual for a child Jennifer's age to run away from home and disappear completely without a trace for decades. Her mother believes she never intended to run away and that she met with foul play, possibly trafficking. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2021; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.