Jeremiah Johnson
Jeremiah, circa 1997; Harry Pyle
- Missing Since 04/25/1997
- Missing From Los Angeles County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/15/1988 (37)
- Age 8 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown height, 75 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jeremiah and his brother Joshua were in foster care in Los Angeles County, California when their biological father, Harry Pyle, abducted them on April 25, 1997.
A photograph of Pyle is posted with this case summary. He was later arrested and the children were not with him. Pyle has been incarcerated since then and refuses to divulge his sons' whereabouts. Jeremiah and Joshua's cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County District Attorney's Office 213-974-3931
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 1, 2005.