Jeremy Lee Dages
Jeremy, circa 1993; Age-progression to age 29 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 04/28/1993
- Missing From Brandon, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/13/1992 (32)
- Age 4 months old
- Height and Weight 1'8 - 2'1, 15 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1986 Dodge Caravan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jeremy's mother, Bonnie, drove her van to a shopping center located at the intersection of Lumsden and Lithia Pinecrest in Brandon, Florida on April 28, 1993 at approximately 9:00 p.m. for a shopping trip with her son, and also to meet an unidentified man in his forties. She had been seeing the man for some time.
Bonnie's silver 1986 Dodge Caravan was discovered abandoned in the center's parking lot on Lithia Street and Pinecrest Street later in the evening. The van was locked and Bonnie's purse, which contained $75 in cash, was inside the vehicle. Jeremy's diaper bag was also there. The baby's car seat was in the trunk. Neither of them have been seen again.
Bonnie withdrew $15,075 from her bank account days before she vanished. She gave it to a man who lives near her parents' home, whom they suspect was involved in her disappearance. Bonnie planned to make an investment in his business. He has not been charged or publicly identified.
Bonnie had inherited $50,000 from her grandparents; the majority of the money is still in her account. She worked as a nanny at the time of her disappearance and dreamed of running a horse farm.
Foul play is suspected in Bonnie and Jeremy's cases. They resided in Lithia, Florida in 1993. Bonnie's mother had them declared legally dead in 1999. Their cases are unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
- 813-247-8660
- 813-247-8200
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2024; two pictures added, details of disappearance updated.