Jeri Lynn Duvall

Jeri, circa 1990; Robert Duvall, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 06/08/1990
  • Missing From Shorewood, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1960 (65)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A green t-shirt, blue jean shorts and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Jeri has an olive complexion. She has a scar on her neck, on the right side of her windpipe. Jeri wore orthodontic braces at the time of her disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Jeri was last seen by her husband, Robert J. "Bob" Duvall, at their home in Shorewood, Illinois on the evening of June 8, 1990. The couple's two young daughters spent the weekend in Michigan with their grandparents.

Jeri was gone by the time her children returned. Robert reported her as a missing person four days after her disappearance, at the request of Jeri's mother. A photograph of Robert is posted with this case summary. He is the prime suspect in Jeri's disappearance.

Their children reported Jeri and Robert often had violent arguments and that Robert had choked Jeri and, on one occasion, threatened to burn their house down. The couple always made up afterwards and Robert usually bought Jeri expensive gifts to ease their reconciliation.

Robert had scratches on his face and arm when he went to pick up his children after Jeri disappeared. He refused to discuss Jeri with his daughters after she went missing.

It was Jeri's normal pattern to hide her purse whenever she argued with her husband. Months after her disappearance, Jeri's daughter found the purse hidden in the pocket of a snowsuit. She gave it to Robert and he promised to turn it over to the police, but he never did.

Jeri's family does not believe she left of her own accord. She had left her husband before, but had never been gone for very long and was never out of touch with her loved ones. She left behind all her belongings, including her car and money. In addition, she disappeared the day she and Robert were supposed to close on the sale of their house.

Robert has been arrested multiple times both before and after Jeri's disappearance on various charges, but he has never been charged in connection with Jeri's disappearance. He now lives in Florida.

Jeri's older daughter and her mother are still searching for her.

Investigating Agency

  • Shorewood Police Department 815-725-4636

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 14, 2007; date of birth, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.