Jerilynn Handley

Handley, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/21/2017
  • Missing From Apopka, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/08/1987 (39)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top, blue denim shorts and tan work boots.
  • Medical Conditions Handley has a history of drug abuse. She is in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Handley has a scar on her left arm and a tattoo on her back. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Gertie, and she may spell her name "Jeri Lynn" or "Jerilyn."

Details of Disappearance

Handley was last seen in Apopka, Florida on May 21, 2017. She lived on Apopka Boulevard near Floral Avenue and State Road 414. She left her residence on foot at 4:30 p.m. and has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Handley to be out of touch with her family. She may have been sighted in Ocoee, Florida and Sanford, Florida after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2018; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.