Jermaine Allan Mann
RESOLVED
Jermaine, circa 1987
-
Missing Since
06/24/1987
-
Missing From
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 1 year old
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male.
Details of Disappearance
Jermaine was abducted by his non-custodial father, Allan Mann Jr., from Toronto, Ontario, Canada on June 24, 1987, when he was 21 months old. He was featured on the Charley Project because it was believed Allan had taken him to the United States.
In October 2018, Allan and Jermaine were located and Allan was arrested on multiple charges. He had gotten false identification, including false Texas birth certificates, for himself and his son and had been living in federally subsidized housing in Vernon, Connecticut since 2004.
Authorities have not said where Jermaine was living at the time of his father's arrest, but they have located him and he was safe. He had been told that his mother had died when he was a baby. Jermaine's mother hopes to soon be reunited with her son for the first time in over thirty years.
Investigating Agency
- Royal Canadian Mounted Police
877-318-3576
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 28, 2018; casefile added.
Jermaine, circa 1987
- Missing Since 06/24/1987
- Missing From Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 1 year old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Royal Canadian Mounted Police 877-318-3576