Jerome Louis White
White, circa 1997
- Missing Since 02/08/1997
- Missing From Hickory, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 07/30/1974 (51)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue baseball cap, a green coat and blue and white Fila sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Jerome was addicted to crack cocaine at the time of his 1997 disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Large burgundy-colored car
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jerome may be using the name of his twin brother, Tyrone O'Neal White. Jerome may use the alternate birthdate July 31, 1974.
Details of Disappearance
Jerome was last seen at Center Place Market on South Center Street in Hickory, North Carolina on February 8, 1997. He was seen entering a large burgundy-colored car with an unknown white male at the time. Jerome has never been heard from again.
Jerome's family told authorities that he rarely traveled far from his mother's residence in Hickory and they suspected foul play was involved in Jerome's case. His relatives also stated that he associated with people who were unfamiliar to his family.
Jerome's twin brother, Tyrone, was imprisoned in North Carolina at the time Jerome vanished. Jerome was carrying Tyrone's identification when he disappeared. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hickory Police Department 828-328-5551
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2026; details of disappearance updated.