Jerry Alfred Wolking Sr.

Wolking, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 10/18/1990
  • Missing From Moline, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/25/1938 (87)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt, a gold satin Quad City Car Club jacket, jeans and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Wolking has heart problems.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and blue 1988 Chevrolet Suburban (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Wolking may wear eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Wolking was last seen leaving a friend's house at 11:00 p.m. on October 18, 1990. His silver and blue 1988 Chevrolet Suburban was later found abandoned in the long-term parking lot of the Quad City International Airport.

The vehicle had front-end damage, newspapers and other items were strewn around in the interior and the trailer hitch and wheel wells were packed with mud; Wolking's loved ones said it would be uncharacteristic of him to leave his car in such a dirty condition.

There were drops of his blood on all four sides of the car, inside and out. Investigators believe whoever was driving the truck ran over someone with it. Geological testing of the mud on the outside of the car indicated it came from the Poplar Grove, Illinois area.

Wolking's family noticed before his disappearance that he had been behaving oddly. A few days before his disappearance, at a family birthday party, he paced up and down and seemed preoccupied. He also did not want to stay to deliver the gift. This behavior is uncharacteristic of Wolking.

He told people he was afraid his girlfriend's estranged husband was going to kill him, and said if anything happened to him, this man was probably responsible. This person is considered a suspect in Wolking's disappearance, but he was never charged in the case and is now deceased. Investigators don't believe whoever killed Wolking acted alone.

Police have a working theory of a crime: they think he arrived home and was met by one or more attackers near his residence, that a struggle took place and that Wolking was struck by his own vehicle. Investigators believe Wolking's body may be near the Poplar Grove Addition in Moline, east of the area now known as Green Valley Sports Complex.

Wolking's body has never been found despite extensive searches.

Investigating Agency

  • Moline Police Department 309-797-0401

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.