Jesse Wayne Yancey
Yancey, circa 1994
- Missing Since 05/28/1994
- Missing From Tahlequah, Oklahoma
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 09/26/1966 (59)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 180 - 205 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue tank top and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown/red hair, brown eyes. Yancey may have a mustache, beard or goatee. Several of his front teeth are missing, and the bones around his right eye were previously crushed. Yancey has several scars on his body, including a large scar on his right hand between his middle and ring fingers. He has a tattoo on his right arm of a half-moon smoking a marijuana cigarette.
Details of Disappearance
Yancey was last seen at a family member's residence in Tahlequah, Oklahoma on May 28, 1994. He has never been heard from again.
Law enforcement initially refused to take a missing persons report because Yancey had a warrant out for his arrest. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cherokee County Sheriff's Office 918-456-2583
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2020; picture added.