Jessie Curtis Edwards Sr.
Edwards, circa 2007
- Missing Since 11/04/2007
- Missing From Holly Bluff, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 76 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt, blue jeans and a green hat.
- Medical Conditions Edwards was in the early stage of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Edwards's nickname is Lil Bro. He may use his initals, J.C., or the alias name Jake Edwards.
Details of Disappearance
Edwards was last seen in his hometown of Holly Bluff, Mississippi on November 4, 2007. The family member who last saw him at home in the 200 block of Bowie Quarter Road fell asleep on the couch at 2:00 a.m. When she woke up at 6:00 a.m., he was gone.
Two witnesses later said they saw Edwards walking on a road thirty miles from town during the early morning hours. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he was spending nights at his daughter's home and staying at a nursing home during the day.
Edwards was a farmer his whole life. His wife died about a year before his disappearance. His daughter believes he may have been a homicide victim. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yazoo County Sheriff's Department 662-746-5611
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 20, 2014; name corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.