Jewel Mahavia Strong

Jewel, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 05/28/2006
  • Missing From Panama City Beach, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/14/2003 (23)
  • Age 3 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'7, 38 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white floral-patterned two-piece bathing suit with a pink bow.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Jewel was last seen in the waters of Jetty Beach at Saint Andrews State Park in Panama City Beach, Florida on May 28, 2006. She was sitting on a raft with an adult cousin when the raft flipped over.

Her cousin was rescued from the water, but Jewel had disappeared and has never been seen again. An extensive search of the ocean surrounding the beach turned up no sign of her.

Authorities believe Jewel most likely drowned and was swept out to sea, but her family believes she was abducted and is still alive. Her relatives believe they saw Jewel on video surveillance cameras three times: one video was from a J.C. Penny store in Jacksonville, Florida; one was from a Golden Corral restaurant in Jacksonville, and the third was from a Walgreens store in Orlando, Florida.

In September 2007, authorities announced they had identified the girl on the Orlando video and she was not Jewel. They stated the child's family produced a birth certificate and other documents to prove she was their child. Her loved ones still believe she is alive and was in the other videos.

Jewel resided in the 6400 block of east Meyer Drive in Morrow, Georgia at the time of her disappearance. Her parents have since moved from Georgia to Jacksonville to search for her; they believe she may be in the Orlando, Florida area.

Investigators continue to believe she probably drowned. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2007; details of disappearance updated.