Jie Zhao Li

Jie Zhao, circa 1988; Age-progression to age 37 (circa 2012); Sketches of person of interest

  • Missing Since 02/11/1988
  • Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 04/10/1975 (50)
  • Age 12 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 75 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1955 - 1957 Chevrolet sedan
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Jie Zhao's teeth were slightly crooked at the time of her 1988 disappearance, and her eye teeth were only partially grown in. She may use variations of her name as follows: Jiezhao Li, Jie-Zhao Li, Li Jiezhao and/or Li Jie Zhao. She was born in China.

Details of Disappearance

Jie Zhao was a student at Royal Elementary School in Honolulu, Hawaii in 1988. She selling Zippy's Chili tickets for a fundraiser for her class door-to-door in her neighborhood on February 11, 1988.

Her family lived in an apartment on Nuuanu Avenue, and she promised to return by approximately 6:00 p.m. Her mother gave her a wristwatch and Jie Zhao said she would time herself when selling her tickets. She never returned home.

Jie Zhao was last seen near the 7-11 convenience store on Nuuanu Avenue and Kuakini Street, just a few blocks from her home, at approximately 4:45 p.m. She approached people going in and out of the convenience store to ask if they wanted to buy her tickets.

She was speaking to people as they were getting in and out of their cars, and witnesses stated she may have gotten into a Chevrolet sedan, described as a 1955, 1956 or 1957 model. Later efforts to track down and question all the owners of vehicles that met that description resulted in no leads.

Jie Zhao's family began searching for her that evening; the authorities were brought in the following morning. In spite of a massive search, no trace of her was wever found. Investigators believe Jie Zhao was abducted by a non-family member, and foul play is suspected in her case.

Sketches of a person of interest are posted with this case summary. The man has never been identified and it is unclear whether he was involved in Jie Zhao's case.

Jie Zhao was born in China and emigrated to the United States three years before her disappearance. Her family has kept the same telephone number since 1988, in case she tries to contact them. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3115

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 31, 2012; age-progression and details of disappearance updated.