Jimmy Lee Isom

Isom, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/29/2017
  • Missing From Asheboro, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 225 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, camouflage-print shorts and no shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver Dodge Charger with tinted windows
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male, Brown hair, hazel eyes. Isom has a tattoo of a cross on his wrist.

Details of Disappearance

Isom was last seen at his residence in the 600 block of Cable Creek Road in Asheboro, North Carolina on August 29, 2017. He was seem driving a silver Dodge Charger with tinted windows the day before his disappearance. He has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in Isom's disappearance; authorities believe he was the victim of a homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Randolph County Sheriff's Office 336-318-6699

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2020; casefile added.