Jo Anne Dolly Burmer
RESOLVED

Burmer, circa 1973
-
Missing Since
02/28/1973
-
Missing From
Nevada City, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 25 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Burmer was last seen in Nevada City, California on February 28, 1973. She disappeared while trying to hike three miles through the snow to a friend's cabin.
In May 1993, a man cutting firewood not far from the site of Burmer's disappearance found a fragment of a human skull and turned it into the police. It was identified as Burmer's skull through DNA in September 2019, twenty-six years after it was located and forty-six years after her disappearance. No other remains have been found.
Investigating Agency
- Nevada County Sheriff's Department
530-265-1471
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 24, 2019; case resolved.
Burmer, circa 1973
- Missing Since 02/28/1973
- Missing From Nevada City, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 25 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Nevada County Sheriff's Department 530-265-1471