Joan Audrey Davis

Joan, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 03/17/1982
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/25/1934 (92)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Joan may use the last name Currie.

Details of Disappearance

Joan and her husband, Peter, were last seen in Los Angeles, California on March 17, 1982. They have never been heard from again.

Harvey Rader was named as a possible suspect in their cases. Rader was tried several times on counts related to the 1982 California disappearances of Michelle Houchman, her brother Mitchel Salomon, and their parents, Sol Salomon and Elaine Salomon. He was acquitted at the conclusion of his most recent trial in 1992.

Authorities believe that Rader may have murdered Peter and Joan as the result of a business-related dispute. He was never charged in connection with their cases, which remain unsolved.

Peter and Joan resided in Granada Hills, California in 1982.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; details of disappearance updated.