Joann Hakes

RESOLVED

Hakes, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 01/03/2015
  • Missing From Afton, Wyoming
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 42 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Hakes disappeared from Afton, Wyoming on January 3, 2015. In May 2019, authorities found her remains near Etna, Wyoming. Her ex-boyfriend, Ronald Todd Weerheim, has been charged with felony kidnapping and first-degree murder in her case. He could face the death penalty if convicted.

Investigating Agency

  • Lincoln County Sheriff's Office 307-877-3971

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2019; case resolved.