Joanna Wright

Wright, circa 2016; Wright's tattoos

  • Missing Since 12/18/2016
  • Missing From Chicago, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 100 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Newer model blue Mazda
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Brown hair, brown eyes. At the time of her disappearance, Wright's hair was styled in mid-back length dreadlocks with red tips. She has tattoos covering her arms and hands, including the name "Londa" in script below two rainbow-striped Venus symbols, the name "Joseph", red, orange, yellow, green, blue and purple stars, the word "D-UNIT", a rose, and swirls. She also has "MARY 1936-2009" tattooed on the center of her upper chest, just below her collarbone. Photos of Wright's tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Wright was last seen in the 6400 block of Washtenaw, between Talman Avenue and Rockwell Avenue, in the Marquette Park neighborhood of Chicago, Illinois at 1:45 p.m. on December 18, 2016. She was abducted by three to four unidentified men. Wright screamed for help and tried to fight the men off, but the men forced into a newer model blue Mazda with Ohio license plates and drove away.

Curiously, Wright's friend Marlo "Chris" Gulley, who disappeared less than a year after she did, was last seen near the same place Wright disappeared from. A 20-year-old woman Shante Bohanan, also disappeared from the neighborhood in July 2016 and was found murdered. Her homicide, and Gulley's disappearance, are unsolved, and it's unclear whether any of the cases are connected.

Wright worked as a hairstylist at the time of her disappearance, and was active in the local LGBT community. She had grown up in Marquette Park and was well-known and well-liked in the area. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chicago Police Department 312-747-8380

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2018; details of disappearance updated.