Jody Fern Howard
Howard, circa 1991
- Missing Since 10/07/1991
- Missing From Wolf Point, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 08/07/1963 (62)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Howard may use the name Jody Fern. She has an ink dot tattoo on one of her left fingers, and a birthmark on the right side of her neck. Her teeth are noticeably White. She is a member of the Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux tribes.
Details of Disappearance
Howard was last seen at a gas station Wolf Point, Montana, on the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, on October 7, 1991. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing until November 10.
Howard lived in Fraser, Montana at the time of her disappearance. She left behind four children, as well as money in a tribal account. It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or be out of touch with her family; her aunt stated they were in contact regularly and saw her at least every other day. Few details are available in her case, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Roosevelt County Sheriff's Office 406-653-6216
Source Information
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 31, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.