Joe Christopher Lee

Lee, circa 2013

  • Missing Since 06/01/2013
  • Missing From Williston, North Dakota
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'0, 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Size 10 1/2 boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Lee has tattoos on his left shoulder and back.

Details of Disappearance

Lee is from Arizona, but he was last seen in Williston, North Dakota on June 1, 2013. He borrowed a truck from a friend that day and was supposed to return it that evening, but never did. He has never been heard from again. His friend reported Lee and the truck missing the following day.

The borrowed truck was later found abandoned on privately owned farmland south of the Epping Springbrook Dam. 200 yards away, next to a creek, were Lee's boots and his socks. An extensive search of the creek and the surrounding area turned up no other sign of him, however. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Williams County Sheriff's Office 701-577-7700

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2022; picture added.