Joe Everette Ragan

Ragan, circa 1978

  • Missing Since 09/03/1978
  • Missing From Gastonia, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/07/1941 (84)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White shirt and grayish-blue pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Ragan was last seen at his home in the 400 block of Gray Street in Gastonia, North Carolina on September 3, 1978. He has never been heard from again. A relative reported him missing on October 5. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gastonia Police Department 704-866-6876

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 5, 2019; details of disappearance updated.