Joe Taylor Vaughn

Vaughn, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/17/2005
  • Missing From Vancleave, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Vaughn has a history of drug abuse, and his father stated he was depressed at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vaughn's nickname is Jobe.

Details of Disappearance

Vaughn was last seen in Vancleave, Mississippi on July 17, 2005. His father dropped him off at a pond near Old River Road Loop so he could go fishing. He was supposed to use a nearby neighbor's phone to call his father when he wanted to be picked up, but he never called and has never been heard from again.

Authorities stated they believe Vaughn met with foul play and is now deceased, and that several of his relatives and close friends are suspects in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson County Sheriff's Office 228-769-3024

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2018; casefile added.