Joey Gale Ledlow

Ledlow, circa 2000; Ledlow's tattooed arms.

  • Missing Since 08/22/2000
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/29/1961 (65)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and blue Levi's jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Ledlow may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. He has several tattoos, including a Grim Reaper on his right wrist, a chicken with a noose on his leg, the phrase "Joey + Shelly" on his chest, a bull on his abdomen, a Native American woman on his left forearm and a clock on his upper left arm. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Ledlow may use the first name Joseph, and his nickname is Carolina.

Details of Disappearance

Ledlow was left his workplace at 24th Street and Roosevelt in Phoenix, Arizona at approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 22, 2000. He was last seen on 24th Street shortly thereafter. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was discovered abandoned in the desert in Avondale, twenty miles west of Phoenix, sometime during September. There was no sign of Ledlow at the scene.

At the time of his disappearance, Ledlow was on parole on a robbery charge. After he went missing, a warrant was issued for his arrest for violating parole. It's not clear, however, whether he does not want to be found due to his fugitive status, or whether something else happened to him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6141

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.