John Baptiste Reamer

Reamer, circa 1994; Reamer's tattoo

  • Missing Since 03/27/1994
  • Missing From Helena, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 11/16/1968 (57)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a cowboy hat.
  • Medical Conditions Reamer has bipolar disorder and depression, and he's been suicidal in the past as a result. He had been prescribed medication to control his conditions, but he wasn't taking it at the time he went missing. He was also addicted to alcohol and drugs at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reamer is a member of the Makah Indian Nation. He has a red, yellow and green tattoo of a Makah design on his upper right arm; the tattoo is a circular design with the words "Makah Nation" around a Native American logo with two feathers hanging down his arm past his elbow. A photograph of the tattoo is posted below this case summary. Reamer may use the last name Hanson.

Details of Disappearance

Reamer was last seen on March 27, 1994, when his girlfriend, Darcy Kamerman, dropped him off at his apartment on Wilder Street in Helena, Montana. They had spent the weekend with their young son, visiting Kamerman's mother in Three Forks, Montana.

Kamerman says there was a man she didn't know at Reamer's apartment when she left him there. She assumed Reamer knew him from a video rental store where he often rented Nintendo games. The next morning, before Reamer left for his classes at Carroll College, he spoke to Kamerman and her mother, to whom he was close. Neither of them detected anything unusual about him.

He has never been heard from again. His girlfriend became concerned after she was unable to reach him for several days, and asked a friend to check up on him. On April 4, after the friend could not get an answer at Reamer's apartment, he reported Reamer's disappearance to police.

Kamerman and her mother checked Reamer's apartment after his disappearance and found his personal items, including his schoolbooks and wallet. Dishes were stacked in the kitchen sank. His car was parked outside the residence. His favorite cowboy hat could not be found, however; he may have been wearing it when he disappeared. Nothing appeared to be out of place in the apartment and nothing else was missing.

Investigators were initially not concerned about Reamer's disappearance and did not suspect foul play was involved. He has a criminal record and was on state supervision at the time he vanished because of a felony assault conviction stemming from a bar fight in 1992.

He received a six-year deferred sentence for the crime and was ordered into chemical dependency treatment. In 1993, his probation officer recommended that the sentence be reinstated because Reamer had failed to complete his treatment and had been arrested twice for driving while under the influence.

Reamer's case was reopened after authorities realized he had been missing without a trace for several years. They interviewed all his friends, family and acquaintances. His family members, most of whom live in Neah Bay, Washington, kept in regular contact with him prior to his disappearance.

Police visited the video rental store Reamer frequented and attempted to get information about the man Kamerman saw the night of his disappearance, but uncovered no information. They still do not know the individual's identity.

Reamer hasn't been arrested or had other contact with law enforcement since the spring of 1994, and his bank accounts have not been used. He made several phone calls to fishing companies in Alaska prior to his disappearance; he had worked there prior to moving to Montana. It isn't known if the calls are related to his case.

Reamer worked as a contractor in 1994. Police are uncertain what happened to him, but Kamerman's mother believes he fled due to possible threats from an unidentified individual, possibly related to the drug culture. His case is still being actively investigated and remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Helena Police Department 406-447-8487
  • Makah Tribal Police Department 360-645-2701

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2011; distinguishing characteristics updated.