John Calvin Pensyl

RESOLVED

Pensyl, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 05/17/2012
  • Missing From Wilmington, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 20 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Pensyl disappeared from Wilmington, North Carolina on May 17, 2012. In November 2017, his skeletal remains were found behind the Walmart store on Carolina Beach Road, not far from where he was last seen. Pensyl's body was identified in January 2018. Foul play is not suspected in his death.

Investigating Agency

  • Wilmington Police Department 910-343-3686

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 18, 2019; case resolved.