John Clifton Ballenger
Ballenger, circa 1977
- Missing Since 06/26/1977
- Missing From Satellite Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/26/1957 (68)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 130 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue pullover shirt, dark blue pants and beige suede shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, green eyes. Ballenger's nickname is Cliff.
Details of Disappearance
Ballenger was last seen in Satellite Beach, Florida on June 26, 1977, his twentieth birthday. That night he went on a double date to watch Star Wars. During the movie, Ballenger excused himself to go to the bathroom. He never came back and has never been heard from again. He was carrying about $15 in cash at the time of his disappearance.
At the time of his disappearance, Ballenger was dealing with some personal problems: he was unemployed and abusing alcohol and drugs. He had run away from home once when he was sixteen, but was located after three weeks. Although police stated there's no evidence he was abducted and they think he may have chosen to walk out of his life, foul play is a possibility in his case as well.
Two close male friends of Ballenger's were badly beaten shortly before he disappeared; they lived near his home and may have been involved in the local drug trade. It's unclear whether the assault had anything to do with his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Ballenger is a graduate of Satellite Beach High School. He was declared legally dead twelve years after his disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Brevard County Sheriff's Office 321-264-5217
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 5, 2021; picture added.