John Evodio Nunez

Nunez, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 11/29/1982
  • Missing From Livermore, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 05/06/1916 (110)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 225 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Nunez has previously broken his left arm, and it healed improperly, leaving an indentation on his elbow. He has a long scar on his left leg from surgery to restore an artery, a discoloration above his left eye, and a long scar on his chest from cardiac bypass surgery.

Details of Disappearance

Nunez left Livermore, California on November 29, 1982, to go to Mexico for a business trip. He took a bus to Tijuana; his final destination was Mexicali, Mexico. He never returned to Livermore and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Livermore Police Department 925-371-4987

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2018; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.