John Joseph Deri
Deri, circa 2014
- Missing Since 06/03/2014
- Missing From Inverness, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/07/1950 (75)
- Age 63 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, blue jeans and gray sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brand new black 2013 BMW (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Deri had a mustache and full beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Deri was last seen in Inverness, California on June 3, 2014. When his wife left home that morning, he was still in bed. They had plans to meet at his office in Mill Valley, California at 3:00 p.m., but he never showed up or contacted his wife. She went home and found his cellular phone and the dog, but no indication of his whereabouts.
The next day, Deri's brand new black 2013 BMW was found in the parking lot of North Beach at the Point Reyes National Seashore, in an area known to be hazardous. He has never been heard from again. Since his disappearance, there has been no activity on his financial records.
Deri was born in New York City, graduated from Columbia University Medical School, got psychiatric training at the University of California at San Francisco, and got a master's degree in psychology from the New School for Social Research. He was an Iron Man athlete, enjoyed hiking and biking, and was interested in Taoism and Tibetan Buddhism. He had been practicing psychiatry since 1987. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marin County Sheriff's Department 415-473-7238
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 22, 2019; casefile added.