John Lawrence McMeel

McMeel, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 11/14/1997
  • Missing From Burlingame, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/18/1966 (59)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 190 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. McMeel has a scar on his chest extending from his collarbone to his navel, the result of a severe childhood burn. He has a thick Irish accent. Some agencies spell his middle name "Laurence."

Details of Disappearance

McMeel was last seen in Burlingame, California on November 14, 1997. He had left his native Ireland in 1996 to travel the world. He arrived in the San Francisco Bay area in March 1997.

McMeel kept in contact with his sister in Massachusetts on a regular basis and she sent him money. All contact between them ceased in November 1997. She reported him missing the following year.

There's been no indication of McMeel's whereabouts since 1997. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Burlingame Police Department 650-777-4100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2011; casefile added.