John Michael Boutin
Boutin, circa 1983
- Missing Since 01/06/1983
- Missing From Rawlins, Wyoming
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue ski jacket and a large silver and turquoise ring.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Boutin has a tattoo of his name "John" on his upper left arm. He has a scar under his left eye, cigarette burn scars on his forearm, and a cross-shaped scar on his upper left arm. He wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Boutin was last seen at Carbon County Welding in Rawlins, Wyoming on January 6, 1983. He was enrolled in a state-sponsored welding apprenticeship program and went missing after his welding class. He left all his belongings behind at his mobile home in Rawlins and has never been heard from again.
Boutin's relatives said it's uncharacteristic of him to not call them. Few details are available in his case, but authorities believe he was the victim of a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Wyoming Division of Criminal Investigation (307) 777-8246
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 30, 2021; date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.