John Paul Squires
Squires, circa 2018
- Missing Since 06/20/2018
- Missing From Katmai National Park, Alaska
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 71 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 195 pounds
- Medical Conditions A brown down vest, gray Patagonia waders, and river sandals.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Squires has a tattoo on his left forearm of a wilderness scene with a river, mountains and a flying raven.
Details of Disappearance
Squires was last seen rafting on American Creek in the Katmai National Park in Alaska on June 20, 2018. He and two friends had traveled there from California for their annual fishing trip.
Due to recent storms, the river was running unusually high. The men's raft hit a sweeper and flipped, throwing all three men into the water. Squires, who wasn't wearing a flotation device, disappeared in the river and has not been seen since. His two companions were able to make it to shore and walked for hours until they found some campers who were able to assist them.
Squires is presumed drowned, but his body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 25, 2019; casefile added.