John T. Glenn
Glenn, circa 2007
- Missing Since 01/12/2007
- Missing From Ocean City, New Jersey
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/06/1950 (75)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 250 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 21-foot 1983 Privateer Center Console boat with a 225 HP Johnson engine and New Jersey registration number 4813TA, called the White Whale (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Glenn has a scar on his right wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Glenn was last seen on January 12, 2007. He piloted his boat, a 21-foot 1983 Privateer Center Console with a 225 HP Johnson engine and New Jersey registration number 4813TA, out of the Seaview Marina in Ocean City, New Jersey. The boat was called the White Whale. Glenn never returned to the marina and has never been heard from again.
The White Whale was found ninety miles east of Manasquan, New Jersey by a fisherman several days after Glenn's disappearance. It was broken up and no one was on board.
Authorities believe Glenn died in an accident at sea, but his body has never been located. He was a retired firefighter in 2007 and resided in Marmora, New Jersey.
Investigating Agency
- Kankakee County Sheriff's Department 815-802-7100
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2007; casefile added.