John T. Weisbecker
Weisbecker, circa 2009
- Missing Since 03/11/2009
- Missing From Ocean City, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/30/1987 (38)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 180 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with the word "SEEDLESS" on the front, dark-colored jeans and brown ES sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Lincoln LS (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Weisbecker has multiple tattoos on his torso and both arms. Though most of the above photos show him with a full beard, he had only a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Weisbecker was last seen at the home he shared with his mother and sister in the 200 block of Asbury Avenue in Ocean City, New Jersey on March 11, 2009. That morning, he sent shopping with his mother. He was at home at 11:00 a.m., when the postal carrier delivered the mail. About an hour after that, his mother tried to call him but the call went straight to voice mail. When she arrived home at 8:30 that evening, Weisbecker was gone and his car, a Lincoln LS, was in the driveway.
There was mail piled on the counter, including an unemployment check for Weisbecker. Kitchen stools were pushed out of place and some furniture was overturned, but nothing else appeared to be out of the ordinary. His mother reported his disappearance to police at midnight.
Weisbecker was unemployed at the time of his disappearance, but he was about to start a seasonal job at a restaurant. He'd asked his mother to buy him some shirts to wear to work and they were hanging in his closet when he disappeared. He had been working in restaurants since his mid-teens and planned to attend culinary school in the fall of 2009; his dream was to own his own restaurant someday.
His wallet and cellular phone disappeared with him, but he hasn't accessed his bank accounts or used his credit card or phone since he went missing. It's uncharacteristic of Weisbecker to leave without warning or to have his cellular phone turned off.
He normally drove everywhere he went, even if his destination was only a few blocks away. His vehicle has since been repossessed; before his disappearance he had never missed a payment on it.
Weisbecker grew up in Ocean City and graduated from Ocean City High School in 2006. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ocean City Police Department 609-399-9111
- Cape May County Sheriffs Office 609-465-2800
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2021; three pictures added.