John Vincent Faix
Faix, circa 1981
- Missing Since 03/17/1981
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/26/1949 (77)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3 - 6'5, 180 - 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Aero Commander 560E plane or Beechcraft B65 Queen Air plane
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Faix had a mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Faix was last seen in the 4000 block of northwest 79th Avenue in Miami, Florida on March 17, 1981. He frequented the Miami Springs, Florida area at the time of his disappearance, and also frequented bars near Miami International Airport, particularly Ma Grundy's and Zachery's, both of which are now defunct.
Faix was a pilot for Pan American Islands. The day before he went missing, he told friends he would be taking a flight to Trinidad, Venezuela or Colombia. It isn't clear if he planned to pilot the plane or just be a passenger. If he was going to pilot, it may have been an Aero Commander 560E or a Beechcraft B65 Queen Air.
He has never been heard from again. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2018; casefile added.