John Warren Smith Jr.
Smith, circa 1996
- Missing Since 04/26/1996
- Missing From Santa Cruz, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/05/1958 (68)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly Levi's jeans and a short-sleeved shirt.
- Medical Conditions Smith was depressed at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. Smith has a tattoo of a sun on his left shoulder and another tattoo elsewhere on his body. His nickname is Squeaky.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Santa Cruz, California on April 26, 1996. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was subsequently found abandoned alongside Highway 9 at mile marker 26.86, with all of his belongings in it.
Few details are available in Smith's case. He is described as an artistic person who draws and does wood carvings, including carvings on houses.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Department 831-454-2242
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2011; details of disappearance updated.