Johnny Lee Thompson Jr.

Thompson, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 07/06/2019
  • Missing From Independence, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/13/1973 (53)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 300 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt, black shorts with blue trim and white Nike shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2017 Ford F-150 with the Kansas license plate number 654LXU
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Thompson was last seen leaving a friend's house in Independence, Missouri on July 6, 2019. He apparently had a heated discussion with someone on the phone before he left. He has never been heard from again.

His phone GPS was tracked to the area of Linwood and Indiana in Kansas City, Missouri, and his phone was later found near the Central Avenue Viaduct Bridge. Thompson's truck, a black 2017 Ford F-150 with the Kansas license plate number 654LXU, has never been located.

His case remains unsolved. Both Independence and Kansas City police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Independence Police Department 816-325-7300
  • Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2020; casefile added.