Jon Michael Dabkowski

Jon, circa 1982; Age-progression to age 52 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 01/14/1982
  • Missing From Tarentum, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/09/1970 (55)
  • Age 11 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'10, 72 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon and tan jacket, a red sweatshirt, jeans, boots and a red and white tasseled cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Jon has a small scar under his left eye and he has a deep cleft in the middle of his chin. He is right-handed. There are slight bags beneath Jon's eyes. His nicknames are Dabbo and Jonny.

Details of Disappearance

Jon was last seen at approximately 5:30 p.m. on January 14, 1982, in his hometown of Tarentum, Pennsylvania. He and his friend, Gabriel Minarcin, finished dinner at the Jon home and were walking three doors down to Gabriel's family's home. The boys never arrived at the house and have not been seen again.

Authorities believe that Gabriel and Jon may have fallen through thin ice near their residences and drowned, as they were last seen walking together near the Allegheny River. Footprints in the snow led to the riverbank, but there were no prints leading away from the river.

However, Jon had been told by his parents to stay away from the river, and he dependably obeyed this rule. An extensive search of the water turned up no evidence that anyone had fallen in.

Neil B. Hammons stole Jon's identity in 1998. He was stopped by police while driving and showed the officer a driver's license in Jon's name. The officer realized Jon was a missing person, but as the man was a legal adult, he could not hold him. He let the man go and notified Jon's family, who thought their son had been found.

It turned out Hammons had been looking for a new identity and had chosen Jon off a missing persons' website which gave his information. He had nothing to do with Jon's disappearance which, like Gabriel's, remains unsolved.

Jon's family still resides in the house he lived in. Due to the lack of clues in the boys' cases, their disappearances are classified as non-family abductions.

Investigating Agency

  • Tarentum Police Department 412-224-1515

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 14, 2024; age-progression updated.