Jonathan David Berry

Berry, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 06/01/2006
  • Missing From Provo, Utah
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/22/1984 (41)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'4, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt, tan shorts and Teva sandals or hiking boots.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Berry has a scar on his forehead between his eyebrows. He wears contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Berry was last seen in Provo, Utah on June 1, 2006. He has never been heard from again. Authorities believe he went to Rock Canyon sometime between midnight and 8:00 a.m. A search of the canyon turned up no indication of his whereabouts and no signs that he had been there, but his bike was found near the canyon, above Provo Temple.

Berry's roommate found a note he left behind; the note indicated Berry did not want to live and did not want to be found. Authorities do not necessarily believe he is deceased, however. They think he may have left of his own accord.

At the time of his disappearance, Berry was a scholarship student at Brigham Young University, majoring in biology. He is from Grand Junction, Colorado. His loved ones stated he did not seem troubled or depressed prior to his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Provo Police Department 801-852-6210

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2007; casefile added.