Jonathan David Reynoso

RESOLVED

Reynoso, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 05/10/2017
  • Missing From Coachella, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 28 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male.

Details of Disappearance

Reynoso and his girlfriend, Audrey Moran, disappearedĀ from Coachella, California on May 10, 2017. On May 12, the couple's car was found abandoned on the roadside on westbound Interstate 10 in Beaumont, California.

In June 2020, three suspects were arrested in Moran and Reynoso's murders: Jesus Ruiz Jr., Abraham Fregoso, and Manuel Rios. In July, three additional suspects were arrested: Aaron Fernando Bernal, Eric Rios and Adilene Ines Castaneda. It's unclear if Manuel and Eric Rios are related to each other.

Manuel Rios was charged with both murders, Fregoso was charged with just one count of murder, and both of them were facing the special circumstance allegation of killing a witness to a crime, meaning they could be eligible for the death penalty. Eric Rios and Ruiz were charged with being an accessory after the fact to both Reynoso's and Moran's murders, and Fregoso, Castaneda and Bernal were charged with being an accessory after the fact to Reynoso's murder.

Investigators stated they have found what they believe to be Moran and Reynoso's remains at an unspecified location in the Coachella Valley area, although they are waiting on DNA to confirm the identification.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside County Sheriff's Department 760-836-1600
  • Indio Police Department 760-391-4051

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 12, 2020; case resolved.