Jonathan Fraser

Fraser, circa 2016; Fraser's car; Michael Miske

  • Missing Since 07/30/2016
  • Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/11/1995 (30)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue boxer shorts.
  • Medical Conditions Fraser suffers from an unspecified medical condition requiring daily medication.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray two-door 1994 Honda hatchback with the Hawaii license plate number SXC021 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Fraser has four large scars on his face: two on his chin, one under his left eye and one under his nose. He also has a scar on his left leg. Some agencies spell his name "Johnathan."

Details of Disappearance

Fraser was last seen at his apartment in the 6200 block of Keokea Place in Honolulu, Hawaii at 9:30 a.m. on July 30, 2016. He has never been heard from again. On August 8, his gray two-door 1994 Honda hatchback with the Hawaii license plate number SXC021 was found parked near the intersection of Summer Street and Kuliouou Road. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.

In July 2017, Michael John Miske Jr. was arrested and charged with murder in aid of racketeering, murder for hire conspiracy resulting in death, kidnapping using a facility of interstate commerce resulting in death, and conspiracy to commit kidnapping using a facility of interstate commerce in Fraser's case.

A photo of Miske is posted with this post summary. Investigators believe that for years he used his pest control business as the headquarters for his criminal enterprise, which involved drug trafficking, abduction, murder-for-hire, robbery, extortion, money laundering and bank fraud. Ten of his associates were also arrested on a variety of charges including drug- and gun-related offenses, armed robbery, extortion and taking part in a racketeering conspiracy.

In August 2017, the FBI searched a boat, a 37-foot Boston Whaler model 370 Outrage named Painkiller, and seized over 100 items in connection to Fraser's case. Among the items taken included marine navigation equipment, SD cards, vacuum and engine filters, engine covers, sponges, brushes, swabs of various parts of the vessel, knives, and a bilge pump with a discharge hose. Investigators believe the Painkiller, which was registered to a company formed by Miske and two business partners, was used in Fraser's abduction and murder.

Miske's son was a close friend of Fraser, and in 2015 the two of them were in a serious traffic accident. Miske's son died several months later due to complications from his injuries. Miske publicly blamed Fraser for his son's death, although all available records, including witness statements, identify Miske's son as the driver of the car. Investigators believe this was the motive for Fraser's murder.

In July 2024, after a six-month trial during which 300 witnesses testified, Miske was found guilty of Fraser's murder and of kidnapping, attempted murder, obstruction of justice, using a chemical weapon, conspiracy to commit murder-for-hire, murder in aid of racketeering and conspiracy to commit murder in aid of racketeering. He was sentenced to life in prison.

Curiously, Miske has a connection to another missing person, Rick Calhau, who was last seen in Kane'ohe, Hawaii in 1996. The two men were friends and were co-defendants in a criminal case. It hasn't been proven that Miske was involved in Calhau's disappearance, however.

Fraser's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation 808-566-4300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.