Jonathan Henry Corey

Corey, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 01/30/2002
  • Missing From Olympia, Washington
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/06/1981 (44)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan windbreaker, an off-white sweatshirt and baggy jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Canoe (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Corey's nickname is Jon.

Details of Disappearance

Corey was last seen in Olympia, Washington early on the morning of January 30, 2002. He planned to paddle his canoe across Puget Sound's Eld Inlet back to Evergreen State College, where he was a sophomore. About an hour after leaving, he called a friend and said he'd made it across. He never showed up for class that day, however, and has never been heard from again. Days passed before he was reported missing.

Corey's canoe, boots and jacket washed up on shore in the days after his disappearance. Authorities think it's likely he drowned, but an extensive search turned up no sign of him. He lived in Winchester, Massachusetts when he wasn't in school.

Investigating Agency

  • Thurston County Sheriff's Office 360-786-5599

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 20, 2019; casefile added.