Jonathan Samuel Dorey

Dorey, circa 2010; Dorey's bicycle

  • Missing Since 03/02/2010
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 180 - 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and White plaid hooded jacket, dark blue skinny jeans and black shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black mountain bicycle with an Azonic Steelhead frame, a black SDG Bel-Air seat with a red stripe, Race Face lock-on grips, DMR V8 pedals and Kenda tires
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Dorey has a pronounced British accent. His nickname is Jonny. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Dorey was last seen in Richmond, Virginia on March 2, 2010. He is a native of Guernsey, an island in the English Channel, and was a student from the University of the West of England.

He was studying geography as a part of an exchange program at Virginia Commonwealth University in 2010, staying in the university's Gladding Residence Center. He was last seen walking away from the dormitory with his black mountain bicycle at 11:19 a.m. He has never been heard from again.

Since he went missing, Dorey's cellular phone has been turned off. He didn't take his passport, so it's unlikely he left the United States.

Dorey is an accomplished mountain biker and enjoyed riding in the Belle Isle area near downtown Richmond. His bicycle disappeared with him; a photo of it is posted with this case summary. It has black Azonic Steelhead frame, a black SDG Bel-Air seat with a red stripe, Race Face lock-on grips, DMR V8 pedals and Kenda tires.

Three weeks after his disappearance, police found Dorey's navy blue Eastpak backpack, some of his clothing and his shoes near the James River in the Shockoe Bottom area of Richmond, close to Dock and Pear Streets.

A witness reported seeing a man matching Dorey's description swimming in the river on the afternoon of March 2. The weather that had been rainy, mixed with snow. Authorities searched the river, but found no clues in the water. A body did turn up in the James River in May, but it was identified as an elderly man.

Based on the evidence available, Dorey's parents have concluded he suffered from depression and took his own life by drowning himself in the James River. They stated he didn't like talking about his feelings and they had had no idea he was unhappy before he went missing.

Dorey's parents do not expect his body will be recovered. His disappearance is still under investigation, however. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Virginia Commonwealth University Police Department 804-828-6409

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; picture added.