Jonathon Michael Henry
Henry, circa 2010
- Missing Since 03/31/2010
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 01/12/1979 (47)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 170 - 185 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweater, a black t-shirt, blue jeans, black Nike shoes and possibly a black baseball cap.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Henry was last seen by his girlfriend at a residence at Mile 25 on Chena Hot Springs Road in Fairbanks, Alaska on the morning of March 31, 2010. They were at a friend's home when Henry suddenly left without explanation. He has never been heard from again.
Henry has several warrants out for his arrest and he had failed to turn himself in to serve a jail sentence for theft. His mother stated he was stressed about his pending incarceration and the recent death of his grandfather, but it's uncharacteristic of him to be out of contact with his family.
At a recent court appearance, he told the judge he was committed to his children and his girlfriend and that he was "growing up." He may still be in the Fairbanks area, or he may be in Anchorage or North Pole, Alaska. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers
- Fairbanks Office
- 907-451-5100
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 29, 2017; picture added, details of disappearance updated.