Jones Maurice Martin

Martin, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 09/11/1987
  • Missing From Moss Point, Mississippi
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Martin has been hospitalized before for depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Martin was last seen in Moss Point, Mississippi on September 11, 1986. He told his mother he was leaving town to do some traveling. He didn't have a vehicle and was carrying only $200 in cash when he went missing. He has never been heard from again. His mother reported him missing about a year after his disappearance.

According to his family, Martin was quiet, reclusive and self-sufficient. After his father died when he was a teenager, he spent time in a psychiatric hospital because of his grief. His mother is still alive and his family hopes he can be located.

Investigating Agency

  • Moss Point Police Department 281-475-1711
  • Pascagoula Police Department 228-762-2211

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2019; picture added, details of disappearance updated.