Jose D. Jesus Chavez
Chavez, circa 1996
- Missing Since 01/20/1996
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 05/11/1976 (49)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain and a watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, blue eyes. Both of Chavez's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Chavez resided with his roommate and relative, Gilberto Gonzalez, in Tucson, Arizona in 1996. The men lived in an apartment in the 1800 block of Irvington Road. They were both employed at a clothing store on south Sixth Avenue at the time. They shared a vehicle the store's owner provided them.
Gonzalez and Chavez were last seen in Tucson on January 20, 1996. They were supposed to open the store the next day, but never arrived as expected. Their residence was checked and the door to their apartment was discovered unlocked. The keys were inside the home, and the vehicle the men used was parked nearby.
All of Gonzalez and Chavez's personal belongings had been left behind. There was no evidence of a struggle inside the apartment. They have never been heard from again and their cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tucson Police Department
- 520-791-5900
- 520-791-5159
- Pima County Sheriff's Department
- 520-741-4600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 8, 2019; details of disappearance updated.