Jose Enrique Medina Lopez

Jose, circa 1995; Age-progression to age 41 (circa 2020)

  • Missing Since 02/19/1995
  • Missing From Moca, Puerto Rico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/08/1979 (46)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and black short pants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 21-foot blue and white custom-made fishing boat with two outboard Mariner 40 HP motors and the Coast Guard register number 0763-FF, called the Ashlyn
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jose has a birthmark on his back, and scars on his right hand, right leg and left thigh. His nickname is Rickie.

Details of Disappearance

Jose was last seen in Moca, Puerto Rico on February 19, 1995, on board the fishing boat Ashlyn. The boat is described as a 21-foot blue and white custom-made vessel with two outboard Mariner 40 HP motors and the Coast Guard register number 0763-FF.

Jose has never been heard from again. He may be in the company of his non-custodial stepfather. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Interpol
  • San Juan, Puerto Rico Office
  • 787-729-2577
  • 787-793-1234

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2024; age-progression updated.